| Date: | Monday 27 July 1953 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 4 km from Mao-erh-shan -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Artur |
| Destination airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW) |
Narrative:Shortly after noon on July 27, 1953, U.S. Air Force Capt. Ralph S. Parr Jr. was flying an escort mission near Chunggang-jin is his F-86F Sabre (51-12959) when he noted an unknown airplane in the vicinity. Parr reportedly made several passes by, identifying the plane as a North Korean Ilyushin Il-12. Although later that day the newly signed armistice was to bring an end to the Korean War, he decided to shoot down the plane, thereby obtaining the double-ace status. One long burst of gunfire was enough to cause the Il-12 to crash in flames. The Ilyushin later turned out to be a Soviet airliner traveling through North Korean airspace to Vladivostok. The Ilyushin crashed on Chinese soil.
Sources:
Air Force Magazine, July 2003, Vol. 86, No. 7
Location