| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1 |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-ALYR |
| MSN: | 06004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD) |
Narrative:Because taxi lights were too dim to use at night, the crew had to use the landing lights while taxiing. Both lights had to be alternated left and right to avoid a meltdown by using a switch behind the captains seat. In a left hand turn the captain took his left hand off the steering wheel to select another landing light. The steering centered, and then the aircraft right wheel bogies ran off the paved surface. Engine power was applied on the two right engines, causing the bogie struts to be forced up and into the wing structure causing much damage.
Sources:
The Indian Express - Jul 26, 1953 Location