Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG613, Wednesday 22 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG613
MSN: HP67/91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:224 km off Idris, Libya -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Habbaniya RAF Station
Narrative:
Three engines failed over the Mediterranean Sea, some 90 minutes after departure. The pilot was forced to ditch the plane, during which both wings were ripped off. The passengers and crew were picked up by a ship. Six occupants were injured in the accident. Oil 'gulping' of the engines seemed to be possible reason for the three engines to fail one after the other.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings