Other Canadair C-54GM North Star 17501, Wednesday 22 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair C-54GM North Star
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17501
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Rockliffe-CFB Ottawa North, ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rockcliffe RCAF Station, ON (YRO/CYRO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in ground fire. The fire started below the cargo deck, while the Argonaut was being loaded for a flight.