Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1679M, Sunday 19 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Southern Air Transport, lsf United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N1679M
MSN: 22573
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 freighter struck an embankment short of the runway. The aircraft bounced and crashed. The right wing broke off in the crash sequence, following which the aircraft rolled upside down.

Sources:

Location