This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 July 1953 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Fairchild R4Q-2 Flying Boxcar (C-119F) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131663 |
| MSN: | 10830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE/KNSE) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU) |
Narrative:Crashed into a wooded area after takeoff.
The Packet was part of a large airlift carrying Reserve Officers' Training Corps (ROTC) students from summer training in Corpus Christi, TX., back to Norfolk. The airplane had stopped at Whiting Field to refuel.
Sources:
Location