Wirestrike Accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor N8400, Tuesday 14 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1953
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N8400
MSN: 4-AT-62
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Wright J-6-9 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km E of Basin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While spraying spruce bugworms the Tri-Motor struck a cable, part of which was caught round the tail and snagged a pylon during the forced landing, tearing the tail from the aircraft which crashed nose down.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium

Location