| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1953 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Transocean Air Lines |
| Registration: | N90806 |
| MSN: | 42901/153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6235 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 550 km E of Wake Island (Pacific Ocean) -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, named "The Royal Hawaiian", struck the sea at high speed. Weather in the area at the time of the accident included cloud layers at FL150 and thunderstorm activity.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident from the available evidence."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (95-96)
Location