This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 128440 |
| MSN: | 4107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km S of Chestertown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:The Super Constellation had left Patuxent River NAS (NHK) on a routine service test flight. At an altitude of about 10,000 feet the airplane banked left and lost its tail. The airplane crashed within 100 yards of the west bank of the Chester River. The tail fell into Langford's Bay, two miles west of the fuselage.
Sources:
Location