| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Adhemar de Barros |
| Registration: | PT-AXX |
| MSN: | 1599 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Picinguaba Cove, Ubatuba, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Picinguaba Cove, Ubatuba, Brazil.
The airplane operated departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, carrying the owner, former politician and chairman of Aerovias, Adhemar de Barros and some friends.
High waves on landing forced the pilot to take off again. One of the Catalina's floats struck a wave and the plane nosed in. It was destroyed by the waves in shallow waters.
Sources:
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall Yahoo Group PBY Catalina / Canso Folha da Manhã 7-7-1953
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 