This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | RN269 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Sangley Point Air Base -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sunderland RN269, operated by the 205 Squadron, landed at Sangley Pount, Philippines. After planing the waves, it was forced into the air and struck the water again. The crew carried out an overshoot because water had entered the flight deck. It appeared that there were holes in the bottom fuselage as well as planing surface. The crew then landed in shallow water were the Sunderland sank nose down.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Location