Runway excursion Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1A F-BGSC, Thursday 25 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1953
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1A
Owner/operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BGSC
MSN: 06019
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Narrative:
The Comet aircraft overran the Dakar runway on landing, crossed a sandy culvert and came to rest on its belly 126 feet past the runway end.

Sources:

Location