This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WJ335 |
| MSN: | HP67/136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abingdon RAF Station (ABB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Hastings C.2 transport plane was taking part in an exercise and taxied in line for a stream takeoff from RAF Abingdon. After takeoff the airplane pitched up steeply and climbed to about 300 feet. It stalled and fell to the ground.
Investigation revealed that the elevator control locks had been left engaged or reapplied after release. There had been a modification for the Hastings fleet to prevent this, but apparently of no avail to WJ335.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Location