This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1953 |
| Time: | 16:34 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-137 |
| MSN: | 43471 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 129 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,6 km NE of Tachikawa Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC) |
| Destination airport: | Osan Air Base (OSN/RKSO) |
Narrative:Visibility was 2,5 miles as the Douglas Globemaster transporter took off from Tachikawa AB, Japan, bound for Korea. Shortly after takeoff an engine failed. The pilot radioed "One engine out, returning to field for GCA landing". While on approach back to the air base, an improper use of flaps caused a loss of airspeed. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into a watermelon patch, broke up and caught fire.
Sources:
Worst Crash (Time, 29-6-1953)
AIR FORCE Magazine / July 2013 Location