| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1953 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-ABQ |
| MSN: | 7468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 km N of Córdoba, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA) |
| Destination airport: | Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crash-landed while on approach to Cordoba.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Since it was evident that the accident was caused by the fact that the aircraft had been unduly deflected toward the north during the instrument approach, the investigation attempted to discover the reasons for that deflection. The following probable factors wore considered:
1) An analysis of the approach manoeuvre indicated that it had been started at a greater altitude than that prescribed by the instrument approach procedures. This in itself would result in a steeper descent on the northern course, and it is possible therefore that the speed of 140 miles per hour was exceeded by 5 or 10 knots, particularly since the landing gear was retracted and tail wind was not taken into account in timing the manoeuvre.
2) The co-pilot stated that he called the time on his stop-watch. using the small second-hand because the large one was not working. properly. This was confirmed by the Investigating Board. Since the co-pilot was wearing the watch on the left wrist and working constantly with that hand in trying to tune in the "C" marker beacon, his time readings may have been inaccurate with the result that the total time may have been exceeded by a few seconds.
3) The possibility of upper wind of an intensity greater than that registered on the surface.
This theory was accepted, taking into account the fact that two fronts of the "upper cold front" type occurred at Cordoba on 17 June 1953. The first passed between 1300 and 1400 hours, local time, and was of limited activity, causing an increase in medium and high clouds with a wind shift from the NE to the SE at a velocity of 5/12 knots. The second front reached Cordoba at 1700 hours local time with normal activity and with centres of instability accompanied by rain and an electric storm. The velocity of this second front was approximately 57 km/h and it moved towards the NE. At 1925 hours local time, the upper wind at 1, 500 m. above the tower was estimated, to be at 180deg and approximately 25/30 knots."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (89-91)