This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW846 |
| MSN: | 407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayid RAF Station -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fayid RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine problems after takeoff from RAF Fayid forced the crew to return to the airport. In the traffic circuit the remaining engine failed. The aircraft landed but the undercarriage collapsed and a fire started.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials 