| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1953 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1375 |
| MSN: | 30103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30103 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km NE of Zugdidi -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) |
| Destination airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG) |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight 112 departed Moscow-Vnukovo Airport on a passenger flight to Tbilisi, with a planned stop at Rostov-on-Don.
The first leg of the flight was uneventful. En route to Tbilisi, the crew had to make an unscheduled stop at Krasnodar due to adverse weather conditions on the route.
The flight took off again at 15:07, bound for Tbilisi.
En route the flight encountered a sudden and severe thunderstorm. The airplane was struck by lightning and entered an uncontrolled dive. At an altitude of about 300 meters the crew attempted an abrupt recovery manouvre. This created an excessive overload causing the outer wing sections to break away. The airplane crashed nose-down on a wooded hillside and burst into flames.
Nato Vachnadze, a Georgian film actress was killed in the accident.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location