This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16B Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 58th Air Rescue Squadron |
| Registration: | 51-7149 |
| MSN: | G-199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nabeul -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure. The pilot, Joseph E. Hessom, was killed. Five crew men were seriously injured and two escaped unhurt.
The aircraft was engaged in a search mission for three aircraft missing on a flight from the aircraft carrier Coral Sea.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The David Hessom of John Family USAF individual aircraft record cards indicate this crash as having involved 51-7149. The date mentioned on the card is 15.06.1953
Location