Accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-7173, Monday 25 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:USAF - 41st Air Rescue Squadron
Registration: 51-7173
MSN: G-223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Canyon National Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure and crashed while searching Kings Canyon National Park, CA for a missing Beechcraft Bonanza (N8449A). The crew bailed out. It could not be an SA-16B as no aircraft had yet been converted to that standard yet.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Spokane Daily Chronicle - May 26, 1953
USAF individual aircraft record card