| Date: | Monday 25 May 1953 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-4 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-TEI |
| MSN: | 125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7104 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Paris (unknown airport) |
Narrative:Convair CV-240 "Paulus Potter" taxied to runway 05 for takeoff. The airplane accelerated down the runway and after a ground run of 700 m, the captain rotated the plane. After flap retraction at a height of about 60 feet and a speed of 145 mph, the airplane started to lose height. The captain closed the throttles and belly landed on the runway. The airplane slid 200 m down the runway, continued past the threshold, crossed a road and came to rest in a field. Many spectators were present on the road and two girls were killed as the airplane crossed the road.
Sources:
Uitspraak Raad voor de Luchtvaart
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 1962 |
N8415H |
Allegheny Airlines |
1 |
Near Farmington, CT |
 |
min |
| 23 July 1965 |
N8415H |
Allegheny Airlines |
0 |
8 km ENE of Montoursville, PA |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images:

photo (c) ANP Foundation; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); May 1953; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Pot, Harry / Anefo; Nationaal Archief; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 25 May 1953; (CC:by-sa)