Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW810, Sunday 17 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW810
MSN: 371
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after lifting off the runway, the captain encountered severe jamming of the ailerons. The airplane, in a slight right wing down attitude, was landed back on the grass besides the runway. To avoid a collision with the runway caravan the landing gear was retracted. But of no avail as the left wing hit the caravan and was torn off. The aircraft came to rest and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials

Location