This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 May 1953 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-8241 |
| MSN: | 10789 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hemsbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
Narrative:A formation of four C-119's was flying at an altitude of 5000 feet to the south of Frankfurt, Germany. At the same time a US Air Force Republic F-84E Thunderjet (51-628) did a sharp left turn in front of the lead ship, took off the right wing of the lead ship and then crashed directly into the aircraft flying the right wing of the lead aircraft.
The F-84 pilot ejected and landed safely by parachute. Both C-119 planes (51-8235 and 51-8241) were lost with eight crew killed and two parachuted so safety. It has not been confirmed if these survivors came from 51-8235 or 51-8241.
Sources:
Edwin Lee (E-mail, 7 July 2018)
Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
Hemsbacher Stadt-Anzeiger Mai 1995 Location