Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 5N-AIO, Sunday 13 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN)
Registration: 5N-AIO
MSN: 8188
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ex-G-AXRY (first registered 13/11/1969): to 5N-AIO 19/8/1970. Writtten off 13/10/1974 when crashed in Nigeria - further details not known

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20130310060607/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/5n.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXRY.pdf