Accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WL749, Thursday 14 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL749
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS/EGAA)
Narrative:
Avro Shackleton WL749 landed short of the runway at Aldergrove. The port undercarriage collapsed causing the aircraft to slew and hit the runway controller's caravan.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Location