Accident Vickers Valetta T.3 WG258, Thursday 7 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta T.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WG258
MSN: 506
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km W off Hartland Point, United Kingdom -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hullavington RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta T.3, serving with RAF 1 ANS, departed RAF Hullavington for a routine air navigation sortie. The aircraft crashed at sea for unknown reasons.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
UK Serials Resource Centre - Serials in range WG

Location