Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor N9606, Wednesday 6 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Northwest Agricultural Aviation
Registration: N9606
MSN: 5-AT-4
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Choteau Airport, MT (CII) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Choteau Airport, MT (KCII)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Drifted off the runway while attempting to takeoff in strong gusty winds. The airplane struck an embankment and caught fire.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins