Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1777, Thursday 30 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1953
Time:21:37
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1777
MSN: 93013114
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kazan Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The flight crew of the Ilyushin 12P carried out an emergency landing in the Volga River after both engines quit during the approach to Kazan Airport.
An investigation revealed that the aircraft had impacted ducks. One duck impacted near the windscreen, causing damage to an area of the fight deck were it magneto switches for the engines were located. The impact caused a short circuit in the wires of the magneto switches, after which both engines quit. The crew was not able to feather the props because the generator did not provide sufficient voltage to the electrical network.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru