Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar VP-JBC, Friday 10 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Caribbean International Airways
Registration: VP-JBC
MSN: 18-2568
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston Airport (KIN) -   Jamaica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Narrative:
An engine failed on takeoff. The aircraft managed to climb to 100-200 feet before entering a slight banking turn. The Lodestar crashed into the sea.
The owner of Caribbean International Airways, Owen Roberts, was killed in the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the port engine which in turn was due to the cracking of the Accessory Drive Gear. Thereafter the disaster must be attributed to the failure of the pilot to take precautionary steps on hearing the back firing, which, so far as he knew, might or might not have been a warning of possible engine failure."

Sources:

Location