| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 616 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Central African Airways |
| Registration: | VP-YEY |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mkwaya -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ/FWCL) |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
Narrative:The Viking, named "Shangani", disintegrated in flight after encountering a sudden gust of wind. It appeared that the type of grease used when fitting press fit bolts to the booms had caused corrosion nodes, thus weakening the lower starboard boom at the outboard bolt hole. The gust of wind caused a fracture of this boom outboard of Station 141, followed by the complete disintegration of the aircraft.
Sources:
Location