Accident Douglas R5D-1 (DC-4) N229A, Friday 27 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1953
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D-1 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:California Eastern Airways
Registration: N229A
MSN: 10322
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off San Fransisco, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Narrative:
DC-4 N229A departed Travis AFB at 22:20 PST for a flight to Honolulu; cruising altitude 8000 feet. At 01:55 PST the no. 4 engine backfired and the oil pressured dropped to 40 lb PSI. The prop was feathered and the crew elected to divert to San Francisco. At 02:50 PST the no. 3 engine lost manifold pressure and this propeller was also feathered. Altitude could no longer be maintained and a ditching was carried out off San Francisco. The aircraft stayed afloat for about 5 and a half hours.