Accident Vickers Varisty T.1 WJ938, Thursday 26 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varisty T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ938
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) -   Cyprus
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC)
Narrative:
During taxiing the nosewheel steering failed. The pilot informed ATC and continued to taxy using differential braking. He attempted a double bend, but then the brakes failed. The Varsity left the taxiway and ran into some parked fuel tankers.
It was serving with RAF Advanced Flying School.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987

Location