This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-160 |
| MSN: | 10397 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km SE of Daejeon -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The left hand engine of the C-119C transport plane broke off following an explosion. The four crew members bailed out safely.
The airplane was en route from Japan to Seoul, South Korea.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Tuscaloosa News - Mar 11, 1953 