Accident Beechcraft 23 N2307J, Sunday 21 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1966
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2307J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot obtained wx briefings,was advised rte unsuitable for VFR flight. Departed on spec. Vfr clearance.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB