Runway excursion Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4371, Wednesday 4 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-L4371
MSN: 18428701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ashgabat Airport (ASB) -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Destination airport:Darvaza Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to reach takeoff speed and overran the runway. It collided with an earth wall. Both pilots were slightly injured while the rest of the crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports