Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96539, Sunday 1 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-96539
MSN: 30201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km ESE of Avon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aurora-Lowry AFB, CO
Destination airport:Columbus-Atterbury AFB, IN
Narrative:
The occupants bailed out after the flight became lost in a blinding snowstorm. The airplane crashed into a farm field.

Sources:

Youngstown Indicator 2 March 1953, p1+2 (placed on 2 March 1959)
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)