Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39357, Friday 27 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Station Echo -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
The operated on a flight from Bermuda to Lajes, Azores over the Atlantic Ocean. The flight continued normally, cruising at 11,000-ft. At 13:32Z a sudden power loss occurred on the starboard engine. The BMEP dropped from 145 to 70 and manifold pressure from 31" to 17". The pilot decided to return to Bermuda.
At 13:52Z. as the aircraft was descending to 3000 ft, the starboard engine built up to 20" manifold pressure and commenced severe backfiring. The propeller was then feathered.
At 14:45Z while maintaining 3000 feet the port engine began smoking and throwing oil. The pilot diverted to Station Echo, weather observation station located in the Atlantic Ocean east of Bermuda. The aircraft ditched at 15:31Z. All crew members were quickly rescued by USCGC Coos Bay.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.org