Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF332, Friday 13 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF332
MSN: 524
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SSW of Swinderby RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS)
Destination airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS)
Narrative:
The Varsity was involved in a night time training flight. In the first session both pilots had carried out four circuits. After the next takeoff the airplane turned downwind. Probably because of other traffic in the circuit, the pilot attempted to take avoiding action. He lost control and the airplane crashed.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Location