Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando HK-605, Thursday 29 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 1953
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Interamericana Aérea
Registration: HK-605
MSN: 30362
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 6 km SE of Bogotá-Techo Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 transport plane took off from Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia on a domestic cargo flight to Cartagena and Barranquilla. Immediately after takeoff the left hand engine quit. The crew carried out a forced landing in the Santa Lucia suburb of Bogotá.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 January 1953, p1+21

Location