Accident Short S.25 Sunderland 3 G-AGKY, Wednesday 28 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sunderland 3
Owner/operator:Aquila Airways
Registration: G-AGKY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Calshot -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton water
Destination airport:Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Shorts S.25 Sunderland 3 flying boat, registered G-AGKY, sustained substantial damage in an aborted takeoff off Calshot, Isle of Wight.
The accident occurred at night while the aircraft was attempting to takeoff from the Solent on the first leg of a scheduled service from Southampton to Madeira via Lisbon. The captain found that he was unable to maintain a straight course so the takeoff was discontinued about half way along the flare path.
The port wing dipped sharply and its float struck the water. The aircraft swung to port and the port wing was submerged to the outer engine. The aircraft subsequently capsized and sank.

OPINION: "The accident was due to an error of airmanship by the captain in that he did not ascertain the cross-wind component and in consequence attempted to take-off under conditions with which he could not contend. The contributory factors were (i) The control officer misinformed the captain of the relationship between the wind and the flare path at the time of take-off. (ii) The sudden deterioration of the weather during the take-off."

Sources:

Photo of G-AGKY capsized