This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta T.3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WG265 |
| MSN: | 513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lichfield RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lichfield RAF Station |
Narrative:The Valetta crew was practicing a single engine approach when the right hand wing dropped. The aircraft veered to the right and impacted the ground.
It served with RAF 6 ANS.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
UK Serials Resource Centre - Serials in range WG 