| Date: | Friday 23 January 1953 |
| Time: | 20:37 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1435 |
| MSN: | 30267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1288 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km SW of Kazan Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kazan Airport |
| Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-12P (CCCP-L1435) had just performed a night-time take-off from Kazan Airport when it suffered a mid-air collision with a Lisunov Li-2 (CCCP-L4582). The empennage of the Il-12 was hit by the left engine of the Li-2 and came off, both aircraft crashed in a snow-covered field south-west of Voznesenskoye. All six on board the Il-12 and all five on board the Li-2 were killed.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 