Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation N38936, Thursday 22 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Inter-Continental Airways
Registration: N38936
MSN: 1962
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-049 Constellation made an inadvertent gear-up landing during an acceptance test flight.
A fire erupted after the accident.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles), 23 January 1953

Location