Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4666, Wednesday 21 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4666
MSN: 4605
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
Both engines failed five minutes into a test flight out of Irkutsk. The crew attempted a forced landing on the outskirts of Irkutsk, but the aircraft collided with a house. All 5 crew members and one woman on the ground were injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1944 41-18513 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 0 Bolleville-Advanced Landing Ground (ALG) A-25C w/o