Runway excursion Accident Vickers Varisty T.1 WF420, Monday 19 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varisty T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF420
MSN: 700
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Swinderby RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS)
Narrative:
The Varsity was approaching RAF Swinderby in misty conditions. The aircraft was high on the approach as it passed the Outer Marker at 750 feet instead of 600 feet. The pilot increased the rate of descent, but could not timely arrest the descent. He advanced the power levers in an attempt to go around, but the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings