Fuel exhaustion Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 G-AICM, Monday 19 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Silver City Airways
Registration: G-AICM
MSN: 12756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Berlin-Tempelhof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Having failed to land at his destination because or bad weather, the pilot decided to return to base rather than divert to his selected alternate. While under GCA control at base, the equipment failed and the aircraft ran out of fuel and crash-landed. Subsequently, it was established that the pilot had taken off with insufficient fuel to reach his destination, divert to the alternate and land witb a safe margin of fuel remaining.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Anon.; near Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI); January 1953