This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin PBM-5G Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard |
| Registration: | 84738 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Shantou [Formosa Strait] -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sangley Point NAS (NSP/RPLS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A U.S. Navy Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune (127744), attached to the Navy Patrol Squadron VP-22, was based at Okinawa. It was engaged in a mission to photograph communist anti-aircraft artillery on China's southeastern coast. The aircraft was struck by ground fire, causing a fire in the no.1 engine and left-hand wing. The fire could not be contained and the aircraft was ditched about 15 minutes later in the Formosa Strait. All 13 on board were able to evacuate the aircraft.
A U.S. Coast Guard Martin PBM-5G Mariner (84738) was dispatched and landed at sea. Eleven crewmen were rescued but two remained missing.
The Mariner pilot eventually decided to depart, but the aircraft crashed on takeoff. In this accident five of the eight Mariner crew were killed. Four of the eleven Neptune crewmen were also killed.
The survivors were eventually rescued by the Navy destroyer U.S.S. Halsey Powell later that night.
Sources:
p2vneptune.com Location