This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1953 |
| Time: | 04:48 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX562 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 46 km SW off Agrigento, Italy -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Valetta VX562 departed Malta on a flight to the U.K. Over sea an RAF Lancaster GR.3 (TX270) was engaged in a anti-submarine exercise. Both aircraft probably collided at an altitude of 1500 feet in poor visibility conditions which included heavy rain and hail.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials 