This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-0061 |
| MSN: | G-139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Korean coast -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Capsized in high seas during SAR mission in heavy icing conditions.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Could this be in error? according to the USAF individual aircraft record card, 51-0061 was w/o on 16.01.52
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 January 1952 |
51-0061 |
USAF - 3rd Air Rescue Squadron/Det.1 |
0 |
Korean coast |
 |
w/o |