This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG602 |
| MSN: | HP67/80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,6 km WSW of Shallufa RAF Station -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fayid RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | return to fayid |
Narrative:The Hastings transport plane climbed away in steep turns after takeoff. At a height of about 2000 feet the starboard elevator broke away, followed by the port elevator and the tailplane. The aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground.
Investigation revealed that a certain modification which included the installation of increased diameter bolts in the tail section had not been carried out on TG602.
Sources:
E-mail B.Dawson (29-6-2007)
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Location