Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) XY-ACL, Saturday 10 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACL
MSN: 25818/14373
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Myeik -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dawei Airport (TVY/VYDW)
Destination airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DC-3 XY-ACL operated on the domestic route Rangoon-Dawei (also known as Tavoy)-Myeik (also known as Mergui) when it approached Mergui runway 01. On finals the left wing of the aircraft struck trees. Control was lost and the aircraft landed heavily 820 feet from the runway threshold, causing the no. 2 engine to separate from its mounts. The DC-3 came to rest 475 feet from the threshold, 50 feet from the edge of the runway. Fire destroyed the forward part of the fuselage.
Local airport firefighting services were inadequately equipped.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crash was attributed to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot, but there was nothing in the evidence to show what may have caused the error nor is there any evidence to show that the error was caused by negligence on the part of the pilot."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (25-26)

Images:

photo (c) David Stedman; 1950